Glycerine 99.7% Distributor & Supplier - Seidler
Contact Us 973-465-1122
"Family owned and operated since 1896"

Glycerine 99.7%

Glycerine 99.7% is a non-toxic sugar alcohol used in a wide variety of food, pharmacological, industrial, and cosmetic formulations. Sweet-tasting, water soluble and hygroscopic in nature, glycerine, or glycerol as it is also known, is produced either from natural sources such as animal and vegetable oils, or as a byproduct of various synthetic reactions.

Glycerine is often used for food products, where it serves as a sugar substitute, solvent, and humectant to help keep items moist for longer periods of time. Low fat sweets are a common place to employ glycerine additives, and it is also used as a thickening agent for sweet liqueurs.

In its many pharmaceutical and cosmetic usages, it is frequently used as a lubricating or smoothing agent. It is often found in consumer products such as toothpaste, mouthwash, hair and skin care products, shaving creams, cough syrups and expectorants, as well as soaps for those who have sensitive skin.