Kojic Acid Distributor & Supplier - Seidler
Contact Us 973-465-1122
"Family owned and operated since 1896"

Kojic Acid

This particular acid a a type of agent that is produced by several different types of fungi, most of which have some sort of Japanese origins attached to them. Additionally, this acid is a by-product of the fermenting of malting rice which is used in most Japanese cultures for making rice wine. When it used in food and cosmetics, it forms a bright red color complex.

When it comes to the specific uses of this acid, you’ll find that it can be used on cut fruits to help prevent them from browning and it can also be used on seafood to help preserve the pink and red colors as well as in cosmetics to help lighten the skin. Additionally, this acid has both antibacterial and antifungal properties to provide even more benefits than you would have expected.