Lanolin Oil Distributor & Supplier - Seidler
Contact Us 973-465-1122
"Family owned and operated since 1896"

Lanolin Oil

Lanolin is a type of wax secreted from the glands of wool-bearing animals. The Lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep breeds that are raised specifically for their wool. Historically, lanolin has always been referred to as wool fat, but because it doesn’t contain any glycerides, it is not technically a fat. Its main role in nature is to help protect the wool and the skin from the climate and the environment.

Lanolin oil has a wide variety of uses, the majority of which have to do with skin care. This type of oil has been around for a while and is used in lotions that help soften rough heels, soothe severely dry skin, and it also helps ease the chapped and cracked skin on the nipples of nursing mothers. It is mainly known for its moisturizing effects on human skin.