Petrolatum Distributor & Supplier - Seidler
Contact Us 973-465-1122
"Family owned and operated since 1896"

Petrolatum

Petrolatum is essentially mineral oil jelly and it is more commonly referred to as petroleum jelly. A wide variety of moisturizers use it as a main ingredient because it forms a barrier that locks moisture into the skin. In addition, it is used in many different hair care products because of it propensity to provide the hair with shine. A number of individuals also use it for chapped lips and toenail fungus.

Initially, the jelly was used primarily as an ointment to treat cuts, burns and scrapes; however, several studies were conducted by physicians and the findings have indicated that the product is not absorbed by the skin and it has absolutely no direct effect on the blistering process. The effectiveness of petrolatum in accelerating the healing of wounds stems from its capacity to seal burns and cuts, thereby preventing moisture from evaporating from the skin and inhibiting germs from entering the wound.