Propylparaben Distributor & Supplier - Seidler
Contact Us 973-465-1122
"Family owned and operated since 1896"

Propylparaben

This chemical is a fine white substance that is granulated and resembles sugar. It is slightly water soluble and occurs naturally in some plants and insects. However, for industrial uses, it is manufactured synthetically. Propylparaben is highly soluble in methanol and acetone, which is why it’s used mostly in cosmetics.

This substance is excellent at preventing or impeding the growth of bacteria and fungus, which makes it an ideal preservative. Due to its soluble nature, it is mostly used in cosmetics as a means of extending shelf life. In small quantities, Propylparaben can also be used to preserve some foods.

In trace amounts, this chemical is not harmful to humans. However, when handling it in its raw form, it is highly toxic if it enters your eyes or if you ingest concentrated doses. It is also a mild skin irritant and can be flammable. Handle with protection and care.