Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate Distributor & Supplier - Seidler

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate is an anionic surfactant that can lower the tension on the surface of water such that it spreads more easily and acts as a better wetting agent. The long chain compound is hydrophobic, meaning it resists mixing well with water and makes it good as a surfactant and foaming agent in detergents. Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate's structure features on end with a long chain of hydrogen and carbon, while the oppositd end is a mixture of sulfuric acid, ammonia, and salt.

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate is good for hair when used in shampoos at low concentrations. Because of the compounds ability to emulsify grease, the product is often added to hair shampoos, skin cleansers, and toothpastes. But the product may be too strong for curly hairand color treated hair. Sulfate-free shampoos are generally suggested to prevent stripping hair color and and reduce dryness and frizz in curly hair. Ammonium Laurel Sulfate acne products should also be avoided when high concentrations are present. The compound can damage the protective barrier of the skin and promote eczema flare-ups and dry skin.