Benzyl Alcohol is derived from an organic compound found in plants and fruits. It is found in the benzyl group and is appropriately abbreviated as BnOH. This solution is used in a variety of industries and has many applicable uses. The cosmetic industry uses this compound in numerous products.
This low toxic compound is a clear liquid with a slightly pleasing aroma, making it perfect for use in soaps, perfumes, as well as in hair and skin care products. Being a naturally occurring preservative makes this liquid a perfect additive for some flavorings as well.
This organically derived compound is used as a preservative for many intravenous medications. Due to being a bacteria prohibiting substance it is perfect for medicinal use. It is also used as a solvent for inks, paints, epoxy resins, and lacquers. By far this organic liquid is one of the most valuable and useful low toxicity product additives on the market.