Glycerin, also called glycerol, is a thick, odorless, colorless, sweet-tasting liquid. The product comes in two forms, namely the natural type, which is made from animal fats and vegetable oils, and the synthetic type, which is manufactured from petroleum.
It is used to preserve and sweeten food products used for baking, is a potent cleaning ingredient in numerous laundry and dish detergent products, and is also used in a wide variety of cosmetics, hair and skin care products, lotions, and soaps.
Being an emollient, the product is excellent for softening and moisturizing the skin and hair without causing any damage whatsoever. It is hypoallergenic too, which means that it is perfectly safe to use on all hair and skin types, no matter how sensitive.
Glycerin is a broadly distributed product which can be bought from a wide variety of places, including health food stores, pharmacies, supermarkets, as well as online.