Tetrasodium EDTA Distributor & Supplier - Seidler

Tetrasodium EDTA

A water softener found in most soaps, tetrasodium EDTA functions as a chelating agent in cosmetics and personal care products due to its unique ability to sequester metal ions while allowing them to remain in formulas without reacting to other ingredients. This not only allows the compound to soften water, but also add stability to formulas when exposed to air while preventing the growth of microbial organisms. Most people are exposed to tetrasodium EDTA via the use of skin care cosmetics, and it has proven to be both a non-irritant to the skin and actually shields the dermal layer from higher levels of metal absorption. In small amounts, tetrasodium EDTA is completely harmless, and the amount present in cosmetics is limited and regulated by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review.